Curtain Call Awards

Curtain Call Awards

The Daily Echo hold their version of the Academy Awards for amateur dramatics every year, their team of reviewers head out across the area seeking out the very best actors, producers and crews in genres from comedy to drama, youth to pantomimes and musicals to Shakespeare.

 

Here is a compilation of our successes to date:

 

2015 Our House - Nominated for: Best Choreographer: Stefanie Radley and Sarah Turner (WON)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Wedding Singer - Nominated for: Best Choreography: Wendy Rogers

2014 Wedding Singer - Nominated for: Best Actress in a Musical: Emma Harris (Julia Sullivan) (WON)

 

2012 The Producers - Nominated for: Best Actor in a Musical: Paul Rogers (Max Bialystock)

2012 The Producers - Nominated for: Best Costumes: Meryl Collins, Stu Collins, Trevor Collins - (WON)

 

2010 Up Among the Stars - Nominated for: Best Choreography: Chris Magdziarz, Claire Whittall, Victoria Burch and Wendy Brook

 

2008 - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Nominated for: Best Choreographer: Chris Magdziarz

2008 - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Nominated for: Best Musical Director: John Sparrow

2008 - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Nominated for: Best Opera or Musical

2008 - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Nominated for: Best Actor in a Musical: Paul Rogers

2008 - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Nominated for: Best Actress in a Musical: Caryn Drake (WON)

2008 - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Nominated for: Best Director of a Musical or Opera: Malcolm Clarke

 

2007 The Boyfriend - Nominated for: Best Newcomer: Laura Baldwin (Masie) (WON)

2007 The Boyfriend - Nominated for Best Supporting Actor: Sam Lee (Lord Brockhurst) (WON)

2007 The Boyfriend - Nominated for: Best Choreographer: Sarah Curtis

2007 The Boyfriend - Nominated for Best Director: Dave Curtis

2007 West Side Story - nominated for Best Supporting Actress: Caryn Drake (Anita) (WON)

2007 West Side Story - Nominated for: Best Actress: Helen Stewart (Maria)

 

2006 Calamity Jane - Nominated for Best Actress: Caryn Drake (Calamity)

 

2005 Anything Goes - Nominated for Best Actor: Iain Steel (Billy Crocker)

2005 Anything Goes - Nominated for Best Actress: Laura Jenkins (Reno Sweeney) (WON)

2005 Anything Goes - Nominated for Best Director: David Humphries

2005 Anything Goes - Nominated for Best Musical Director: Colin Davey

2005 Anything Goes - Nominated for Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: George Tinsley (Lord Evelyn Oakley) (WON)

2005 Anything Goes - Nominated for Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: Patrick Stewart (Moonface)

2005 Carousel - Nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Victoria Burch (Louise)

2005 Carousel - Nominated for: Best Choreographer: Beverley Warman-Johnson

 

2004 - 42nd Street - Nominated for: Best Director of a Musical: Annie McTaggart

2004 - 42nd Street - Nominated for: Best Musical Director: John Dempster

2004 - 42nd Street - Nominated for: Best Choreographer: Sarah Curtis

2004 - Return to the Forbidden Planet - Nominated for: Best Musical Director: Colin Davey

2004 - Return to the Forbidden Planet - Nominated for: Best New Comer: Rhys Scrivener (Captain Tempest)

 

2003 Crazy For You - Nominated for: Best Director of a musical: Dave Humphries (WON)

2003 Crazy For You - Nominated for: Best Choreographer: Sarah Curtis (WON)

2003 Crazy For You - Nominated for: Best Actress in a Musical: Natalie Baker (Polly Baker)

 

2002 Copacabana - Nominated for: Best Actor in a Musical: David Allard (Tony/Stephen)

2002 Copacabana - Nominated for: Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: George Tinsley (Sam)

2002 Sweet Charity - Nominated for: Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Soraya Scrivener (Charity) (WON)

2002 Sweet Charity - Nominated for: Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: David Sandford (Oscar)

 

2001 Little Shop of Horrors - Nominated for: Best Actress in a Musical: Annemarie Parsons (Audrey) (WON)

2001 Little Shop of Horrors - Nominated for: Best Actor in a Musical: David Sandford (Seymor)

2001 Little Shop of Horrors - Nominated for: Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: George Tilesley (Orin/Bernstien)

2001 Little Shop of Horrors - Nominated for: Best Director: Dawn Broomfield

2001 Little Shop of Horrors - Nominated for: Best Musical Director: Richard Scott-Copeland

2001 Little Shop of Horrors - Nominated for: Best Team Effort: Best Ensemble: All Cast

2001 Little Shop of Horrors - Nominated for: Production of the Year

 

1999 South Pacific - Nominated for: Best Newcomer: Steve Brook (Luther Billis) (WON)

1999 South Pacific - Nominated for: Best Actor in a Musical: Dave Curtis (Emile)

1999 Caberet - Nominated for: Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Monica Charlesworth (Fraulein Schneider) (WON)

 

Join Us

We're always on the lookout for new members. Want to join us? Click here to find out more.

Follow Us

For updates and news about upcoming shows, follow us on Facebook and Twitter. You can check out our Instagram page to see what we get up to.

 

 

Mailing List

To keep up to date with the latest goings on click here to join our mailing list.